E Mail : info@modelfixings.com      Tel 0115 8548791     More Contact info     Search our site

Can't find what you are looking for ? - then please let us know by e mail  or give us a call and we'll do our best to help

Privacy Policy

Home Up Links Helicopter Bearings Servo Bearings Ties and Clamps Send me a Catalogue Adhesives Navigation Map Grommets Circlips Drills Taps & Dies Engine Bearings Tools Fixings How to Pay Search our Website Woodruff Keys O Rings Shim Washers

 

Modelfixings Privacy Policy

 

Modelfixings are committed to protecting your privacy and rights under GDPR regulations. Our privacy policy detailed below covers the following topics.

1. Who we are

2. When and how we collect your data

3. What data we collect

4. What we use your data for

5. Who we may share your data with

6. Cookies and traffic data

7. Your information

8. Security and storage of information

9. Transfers outside Europe

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

1. Who we are

Model Fixings Ltd is a private Limited company registered in the UK with the following details

Company registration number : 8887251

VAT registration number : GB917415524

Registered Office Address:           

144 Nottingham Road,
Eastwood,
Notts,
NG16 3GE

Correspondence Address:

Modelfixings
1 Carman Close
Watnall
Nottingahm
NG16 1JX

Office telephone number : 0115 8548791

E mail address : info@modelfixings.com

 We are registered on The Information Commissioners Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA393333

2. When and how we collect your data

We collect data from you when you:

Place an order via our website

Place an order over the telephone

Place an order via e mail or letter

Make an enquiry via telephone for which you ask us to reply via e mail or telephone

Use our one of our enquiry tools

Use one of our website enquiry forms

Correspond with us via e mail

 

3. What data we collect

Data we collect when you place an order via our website

If you place an order with us, the goods selected list are passed to our third party shopping cart provider operated by Mals-E commerce Ltd

Details of the Mals-E commerce system can be found here : https://www.mals-e.com/index.php and their privacy policy can be viewed here : https://www.mals-e.com/privacy.php

On the shopping cart pages you will be asked for contact details and shipping address details which we require to fulfil your order. The details we request are:

Your name

Your address and Post Code (the address to which your payment method is registered)

Your telephone number (optional)

Your e mail address

If the goods are to be delivered to an address different to the address above, you will be asked to add details of a shipping address

 

Other data that is collected:

The shopping cart will record you computers IP address.

If you elect to tick the ‘remember me’ box for further visits, information is sent to your browser (by means of a text file called a cookie) so your address details will be remembered the next time you place an order with us.

If you have ticked the ‘remember me’ box, it will remain ticked for each subsequent visit unless you un-tick the box.

We only collect the data that is required for the legitimate reasons of running our business and to provide the service to our customers. We do not collect or store any personal data with regard to gender, age, religion, ethnicity or sexual orientation.

 

Data we collect when you place an order via the telephone

If you place your order via the telephone, the information we need to process your order is the same as via our website with the exception of your IP address.

 

Data we collect when you make an enquiry via telephone for which you ask us to reply via e mail or telephone

We will request your name, telephone number and e mail address. Your e mail address will be stored on our e mail system when we reply to you via this system.

Paper notes regarding telephone conversations are destroyed within 4 to 8 weeks of an order being despatched or the enquiry being considered as no longer ‘live’.

 

Data we collect when you use our product enquiry links

Our website includes various hyperlinks which enable you to send us an e mail in order to enquire about a certain product type (e.g bearings).  Your e mail will be stored on our e mail system and we will use it to answer your query and for that purpose only.

 

Data we collect when you use our ‘send me a catalogue by e mail’ feature

Our website includes a page and hyperlink which enable you to send us an e mail in order to request a PDF catalogue. Your e mail will be stored on our e mail system and we will use it to send you the catalogue and for that purpose only.

 4. What we use your data for

 Your name and address (or shipping address if different) are required in order for us to deliver the goods to you.

Your e mail address is required to enable us to send you an order acknowledgment message, a notice of dispatch of your order, and for any other messages we may need to send you in respect of your order (delays, shortages etc). We will also use your e mail address to answer e mailed queries, questions, or requests for information (including PDF catalogues)

Where the shopping cart records an order for which the payment has not been completed, we may send you an e mail asking if you wish us to proceed with the order or not. Only one e mail of this sort will be sent per ‘abandoned’ order.

When you place an order for the first time, your order and address details are recorded on the shopping cart system operated on our behalf by Mals-e Commerce Ltd. This data is then accessible to you for review via a link contained in the order acknowledgment e mail that is automatically sent to you after payment has been made. Access is via a randomly assigned password that is embedded into the email link. You can change this password if you wish however please note that as this password may be visable to us and the operators of the Mals-e Commerce system, it so should not be a password that you use for other online login systems.

You can also view past orders placed with us by using the e mail link. All of your information can be removed from the shopping cart system at your request. Subsequent orders are recorded on the Mals-e Commerce system enabling your order history to be viewed at a later date if you wish. The Mals-e Commerce system uses your e mail address to identify you and group your orders together. If you change your e mail address subsequent orders may not be groused with previous orders however we can consolidate your records if you advise us. Similarly, we will remove all your data from the order system on request.

We also keep a record of your data and order details on our own computer systems in order to comply with relevant financial and legal requirements.

Data is normally retained for 10 years.

 

 5. Who we may share your data with

The information you supply when placing an order is collected by the mals-E Commerce shopping system and passed to us so we can fulfil your order.

Your data will also be passed to the on-line payment agency you select when ‘checking out’.

The agencies you can select are :

SagePay UK : for payments made directly via a credit or debit card

PayPal : for payments that can be made via a PayPal account, or by use of a credit or debit card

 

We will need to share your address information with delivery companies in order to get the goods you order to you.

Most orders are dispatched by Royal Mail and only your name and address are required to be shared with Royal mail.

Occasionally, for larger orders or for overseas orders, we may elect to use a courier service and in these cases we may be required to pass on your e mail address and telephone number  (so the courier may send you tracking information and delivery schedules etc).

Your data may be passed to Government or Law enforcement agencies if we are compelled by law to do so.

Your data may be visible to our accountants in the course of their work on our behalf.

We do not share your data with any other companies or agencies.

We do not use your e mail address, or any other personal data, for marketing purposes.

 6. Cookies and traffic data

Some of our website pages may incorporate analytical tools in the form of cookies which record the number of visits, customer geographical location and times etc to each of our website pages. We may use the data to analyse visits to our various website pages in order to improve our website. We do not collect and retain any personal data from this data analysis.

Personal data is only collected on the shopping cart pages (which are secure and use the https: protocol)

 7. Your information

If we hold any information about you which is incorrect or if there are any changes to your details please let us know so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you would like to update your records or see a copy of the information that we hold about you, you can contact us by post at our office address (stated at the beginning of this statement) or by e mail at info@modelfixings.com.

 8. Security and storage of information

 Data is stored on our computer systems and is secured by restricted access and password protection.

Our computer systems are not ‘web facing’, use the latest operating systems that are periodically updated, and are equipped with Firewalls and up to date Virus and Malware protection software.

Our systems are regularly ‘backed up’ which will include your data, and is stored on media devices. Access is restricted by password protection and is accessible only to the directors of the company.

Some communications that are sent over the internet such as e mails, are not secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to or from us via e mail (for instance order acknowledgement e mails we send to you or e mails you send to us) during its transmission over the internet. We will never transmit sensitive data such as payment information by e mail and we advise you to never send this type of data to us or anyone else via plain e mail.

We do not store any complete payment data on our computer systems in accordance with PCI DSS requirement to which we are fully compliant and are required to validate annually.

Some new browsers such as Google Chrome and Microsoft Edge etc, may indicate that our main website pages, (using the http protocol) are unsecure. This can be disregarded as no personal information is requested on these pages. If you elect to place an order, the shopping cart pages that require the input of personal data are hosted securely (using the https protocol). You will see that the secure site icon is displayed on these pages.

9. Transfers out of Europe

Personal data in the European Union is protected by data protection laws but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal data in the same way.  Our website and some of our products or services or parts of them may be hosted in the United States and this means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website, product or service outside the European Economic Area (which means all the EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) ("EEA") to the United States. When you send an email to us, this may be stored on email servers which are hosted in the United States, if we do this, we will take steps to ensure that our hosting provider uses the necessary level of protection for your information but if you do not want your information to be transferred outside the EEA you should not use our website, product or service or contact us via email.

10. Changes to our Privacy policy

We may need to change this privacy policy from time to time. Updates will always be published here and will be accessible from our website.

 

Please close this window using your browser controls.

 

 
Send mail to webmaster@modelfixings.com with questions or comments about this web site.
General & Sales Information: info@modelfixings.com

All Trademarks and Trade names acknowledged.

Privacy Policy

Model Fixings Ltd trading as Modelfixings.co.uk, Modelfixings.com, Modelbearings.co.uk

Registered in England and Wales, Company No 8887251. Vat No GB917415524

Modelfixings is registered and fully compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) requirements